English 280: Modern British Literature

Reaction Paper Schedule

Fall 2005

Please select a story, play, or poem below that you will use as the basis for your "reaction paper" (see Reaction Paper assignment). On the day of your reaction paper presentation, come to class prepared to begin discussion of the work in question by presenting your "reaction" orally to the class. After your presentation, you must also hand a 2-3 page (double-spaced) reaction paper in to me as well. If you would like to reserve a work via e-mail, please select the one you want and e-mail me to reserve it. Please look at the selection you are choosing carefully before you sign up to make sure you are comfortable presenting it in front of the group.

Monday, September 19

James Joyce, "Araby" --

James Joyce, "Eveline" -- Becca Wilson

James Joyce, "Clay" --

Wednesday, September 21

James Joyce, "The Dead" -- Kelly Cochran

 

Friday, September 30

T. S. Eliot, "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock" -- Christine Dougherty

T. S. Eliot, "Gerontion" --

 

Monday, October 3

T. S. Eliot, The Waste Land -- Will Winner

Wednesday, October 5

T. S. Eliot, "Burnt Norton" --

Friday, October 7

Virginia Woolf, Excerpt from A Room of One's Own -- Annie Berger

 

Wednesday, October 12

Virginia Woolf, Mrs. Dalloway -- Laura Householder

 

Wednesday, October 19

D. H. Lawrence, "The Odour of Chrysanthemums" -- Marlee Sayen

Friday, October 21

Poetry: Dylan Thomas --

Poetry: W. H. Auden --

Monday, October 24

Poetry: Stevie Smith

Poetry: Philip Larkin

Wednesday, October 26

Graham Greene, "A Chance for Mr. Lever" -- Betty Kirwin

George Orwell, "Shooting an Elephant" -- Elle Fure

Friday, October 28

Evelyn Waugh, "The Man Who Liked Dickens"

Monty Python, "Travel Agent" -- Paul Gorman

 

Monday, October 31

E. M. Forster, "The Life to Come" -- Julia Sargeaunt

Drama: Caryl Churchill, Cloud Nine -- Megan Waligura

 

Friday, November 4

Angela Carter, "Flesh and the Mirror" -- Jamie D'Orso

Ian McEwan, "Psychopolis" --

 

Monday, November 7

Salman Rushdie, "The Prophet's Hair" -- Brad Bisignano

Salman Rushdie, "Christopher Columbus and Queen Isabella" -- Christy Langston

Wednesday, November 9

Poetry: Seamus Heaney -- Phil North

Poetry: Paul Muldoon --

Friday, November 11

Poetry: Nuala Ní Dhomhnaill --

Poetry: Eavan Boland --

Monday, November 14

Kazuo Ishiguro, "A Family Supper" -- Emily Johnson

James Kelman, "Home for a Couple of Days" -- Chuck Paindiris

Wednesday, November 16

Nadine Gordimer, "What Were You Dreaming?" -- Emily Petrack

Poetry: Derek Walcott --

Friday, November 18

Samuel Beckett, "Ping" --

Drama: Krapp's Last Tape --

Monday, November 21

B. S. Johnson, "A Few Selected Sentences" --

Adam Mars-Jones, "Structural Anthropology" --

 

Monday, November 28

Poetry: Sylvia Plath -- Shelley Wang

Poetry: Ted Hughes --

Wednesday, November 30

Fay Weldon, "Weekend" -- Maggie Williamson

Emma Tennant, "Philomela" -- Lauren Litts

Friday, December 2

Angela Carter, "The Tiger's Bride" -- Dina Apostolou

Angela Carter, "The Company of Wolves" -- Matt Horowitz

 

Monday, December 6

J. G. Ballard, "Memories of the Space Age" --